|
Light Paraffin Wax
Light liquid paraffin is a purified
mixture of Liquid hydrocarbons that are obtained from petroleum and is
extensively used as a pharmaceutical aid. It is transparent, and free
from fluorescence by day-light odour less and colour less.
Application Areas: It is extensively used in cosmetics,
ointment, textile auxiliaries, leather industry, and in many other
applications.
Light liquid
paraffin is used in cosmetics, ointments, textile auxiliaries, leather industries, scencestics, Petroleum jelly etc.
Specification of Light Liquid Paraffin
| Appearance |
Clear |
| Density @ 29.5 Deg C |
0.8590 |
| Viscosity Index |
102 |
| Flash Point Deg C (COC) |
205 |
| Pour Point Deg C |
-20 |
| Colour |
W/W |
|
Kin Visc @ 40 Deg C
@ 100 Deg C
|
89.20
10.7
|
| Aniline Point Deg C |
102 |
| T.A.N. mg KOH /gm |
0.003 |
|